Facebook Twitter YouTube
 


Bookmark and Share

Regionals: Counties Manukau 2011

Saturday 21st May 2011
Doors open 8.15am, 8.30am registration. 8.50am Form Up.

Wesley College see map »

Entries »  

Over 200 Competitors - all completed in one day! A huge THANK YOU to Mrs Iotua and her Team.

 

Results


Best Overall Belts

Adult Male Black BeltDe Hoang Tran Do DSP
Adult Female Black BeltPhillipa Henry INFP
Jr Male Black BeltEthan Parker PMP
Jr Female Black BeltGeorgia Moore DSP
Red BeltAngel Mccreedy DSP
Blue BeltIosefa Perese TRI
Blue BeltCourtney Weir PMP
Green BeltRuby Kendall PMWP
Yellow BeltSanele Sagapolutele DSP
White BeltElaijah Tuivaiti TRI
BeltTop Two zPREA_

Patterns Places

Male Dan Patterns
Gold Ethan Parker PMP
Silver Brett Kimberley JSMR
Bronze Tyrone Seeley EPAK
Bronze Paul Easton DSP
Female 1st Dan Patterns Adult
Gold Phillipa Henry INFP
Silver Georgia Moore DSP
Bronze Zharna Letfus DSP
Male 1st Dan Patterns Junior
Gold Corey Hunter XTRA
Silver Joshua Campbell TRI
Bronze Aidan Campbell TRI
Bronze Leroy Spooner JSMR
Male Red Belt Patterns Adult
Gold Ivan Ho EHWK
Silver Keith Speck PMP
Bronze Jeet Parikh PMP
Bronze Winston Etekia Tupou DSP
Female Red Belt Patterns Adult
Gold Kirsty Hedley XTRA
Silver Vienna Parker PMP
Bronze Monika Maynard DSP
Bronze Naomi Denton PMP
Male Red Belt Patterns Junior
Gold Daniel Hall DSP
Silver Dejaimero Iotua PMP
Bronze Jared Wood PMP
Bronze Ryan Butchers BOT
Female Red Belt Patterns Junior
Gold Angel Mccreedy DSP
Silver Catherine Stanisich DSP
Bronze Avnit Chopra PMP
Bronze Stephanie Foster PMP
Male/Female Blue Belt Patterns Adult
Gold Courtney Weir PMP
Silver Damion Keeling EHWK
Bronze Arlene Graham BOT
Bronze Jared Gavin EPAK
Male Blue Belt Patterns Junior
Gold Aaron Crisp XTRA
Silver Jaeden West PMP
Bronze Miro Macapagal BOT
Bronze Jacob Mcphail PMP
Female Blue Belt Patterns Junior
Gold Paschalia Tupou DSP
Silver Mihika Mehta DSP
Bronze Swarali Nandal DSP
Bronze Tiaretaina Leota TRI
Male Green Belt Patterns Adult
Gold Alan Cooper BOT
Silver Stephen Wells WKU
Bronze Noel Porter DSP
Female Green Belt Patterns Adult
Gold Diem Ngoc Thai Vo DSP
Silver Amy Doyle DSP
Bronze Shauney Ransom DSP
Bronze Shreen Naidu EPAK
Male Green Belt Patterns Junior
Gold Taine Hunter XTRA
Silver Timoti Wharewaka TRI
Bronze Tuong Le DSP
Bronze Luis Borja BOT
Female Green Belt Patterns Junior
Gold Ruby Kendall PMWP
Silver Jenna Dodd XTRA
Bronze Mabel Tata DSP
Bronze Jade Nicholas ZEA
Male/Female Yellow Belt Patterns Adult
Gold Daryl Carter BOT
Silver William Ulunga DSP
Bronze Tasi Tuigamala DSP
Bronze Rodney Mitasa DSP
Male Yellow Belt Patterns Junior
Gold Leon Gia Bao Tran DSP
Silver Tamati Rapana XTRA
Bronze Nicholas Seuili TRI
Bronze Saolin Naidoo BOT
Female Yellow Belt Patterns Junior
Gold Sarah Dodd XTRA
Silver Ashley Porter DSP
Bronze Taylor Fleming EPAK
Bronze Kiera Wilson PMWP
Male/Female White Belt Patterns Adult
Gold Lee Halligan EPAK
Silver Lyzinea Simpson EPAK
Bronze Anika Perese TRI
Bronze Kieran Lindner XTRA
Male White Belt Patterns Junior
Gold Sidney Piggin DSP
Silver Elaijah Tuivaiti TRI
Bronze Gijs Camphuis XTRA
Bronze Nicholas Bing DSP
Female White Belt Patterns Junior
Gold Dorothy Mitasa DSP
Silver Sokunvattey Nath DSP
Bronze Tayla Denton PMP
Bronze Deijah Tuigamala TRI

Sparring Places

Mens Gup/Dan Lightweight
Gold De Hoang Tran Do DSP
Silver Tony Do DSP
Bronze Jeet Parikh PMP
Womens Gup/Dan Heavyweight
Gold Claire Kendall PMWP
Silver Courtney Weir PMP
Bronze Anika Perese TRI
Mens Dan/Gup Middleweight
Gold Ethan Parker PMP
Silver Bradley Wickman PMP
Bronze Tyrone Seeley EPAK
Bronze Corey Hunter XTRA
Int Boys Dan Hyperweight
Gold Joshua Campbell TRI
Silver Wayne (jnr) Tureia DSP
Int Boys Dan Middleweight
Gold Vinukshan Chandrakumar DSP
Silver Aidan Campbell TRI
Int Girls.Gup/Dan Hyperweight
Gold Georgia Kendall PMWP
Silver Georgia Moore DSP
Bronze Natasha Nicholas ZEA
Mens 1-4 Gup Hyperweight
Gold Sanele Sagapolutele DSP
Silver David Westren XTRA
Bronze Nehasi Tai DSP
Mens 1-6 Gup Lightweight
Gold Stephen Wells WKU
Silver Ivan Ho EHWK
Womens Gup/Dan Lightweight
Gold Phillipa Henry INFP
Silver Shreen Naidu EPAK
Bronze Kirsty Hedley XTRA
Mens 1-8 Gup Hyperweight Plus
Gold Damion Keeling EHWK
Silver Mark Nicol BOT
Bronze William Ulunga DSP
Mens Dan/Gup Hyperweight
Gold Jason Bown EPAK
Silver Richard Jacobsen BOT
Bronze Winston Etekia Tupou DSP
Bronze Keith Speck PMP
Womens 1-4 Gup Hyperweight Plus
Gold Kylie Denton EPAK
Silver Tiaretaina Leota TRI
Junior Boys 1-6 Gup Middleweight
Gold Gareth Whittington JSMR
Silver Will Sewell EPAK
Bronze Aaron Crisp XTRA
Bronze Peter Walsh EPAK
Junior Girls 1-6 Gup Hyperweight
Gold Stephanie Foster PMP
Silver Sian Seeley EPAK
Bronze Katie Moore DSP
Int Boys 1-4 Gup Hyperweight
Gold Nathan Passfield DSP
Silver Iosefa Perese TRI
Bronze Dylan Cooper BOT
Bronze Joseph Moukhtar BOT
Int Boys 1-4 Gup Lightweight
Gold Jacob Mcphail PMP
Silver Joshua Crandall JSMR
Bronze Vaughan Webb INFP
Bronze Monish Singh DSP
Int Boys 1-4 Gup Microweight
Gold Jared Wood PMP
Silver Jaeden West PMP
Int Girls 1-4 Gup Lightweight
Gold Karlene Hunter XTRA
Silver Paschalia Tupou DSP
Peewee Boys 1-4 Gup Lightweight
Gold Rajenish Singh DSP
Silver Sean Kumar ZEA
Womens 5-8 Gup Heavyweight
Gold Tracey Little INFP
Silver Tammy Thuy Tien Ly DSP
Bronze Diem Ngoc Thai Vo DSP
Veteran Mens 5-8 Gup Hyperweight
Gold Daryl Carter BOT
Silver James Mcinally EHWK
Int Boys 5-8 Gup Hyperweight Plus
Gold Augustine Seuili TRI
Silver Arthur Tuaoi TRI
Int Boys 5-9 Gup Hyperweight
Gold Devon Brown XTRA
Silver Gijs Camphuis XTRA
Bronze Douglas Tata DSP
Int Boys 3-9 Gup Middleweight
Gold Tuong Le DSP
Silver Nicholas Bing DSP
Bronze Nishanth Francis DSP
Bronze Sidney Piggin DSP
Int Boys 5-8 Gup Lightweight
Gold Mitchell Foster PMP
Silver Douglas Bailey TRI
Bronze Hayden Aukett XTRA
Bronze Keegan Bennett XTRA
Int Boys 5-8 Gup Microweight
Gold Mackenzie Lamb WKU
Silver Taylor Bennett XTRA
Int Girls 1-8 Gup Hyperweight
Gold Angel Mccreedy DSP
Silver Sarena Teau ZEA
Bronze Rebecca Goulstone XTRA
Bronze Deijah Tuigamala TRI
Int Girls 1-8 Gup Heavyweight
Gold Jenna Dodd XTRA
Silver Rebeca Caulton XTRA
Bronze Jade Nicholas ZEA
Bronze Kyra Maynard DSP
Int Girls 5-8 Gup Middleweight
Gold Brooke Johnson-Curry XTRA
Silver Courtney Church PMP
Bronze Taylor Fleming EPAK
Peewee Boys 5-8 Gup Heavyweight
Gold Jeremiah Saili TRI
Silver Dejaimero Iotua PMP
Bronze Viper Klomjai TRI
Peewee Boys 5-10 Gup Middleweight
Gold Nicholas Seuili TRI
Silver Taine Hunter XTRA
Bronze Sean Cottingham PMP
Bronze Toto Leota TRI
Peewee Boys 5-8 Gup Lightweight
Gold Dean Cooper BOT
Silver Francis Prakash ZEA
Bronze Joshua Schreuder PMP
Bronze Mason Allan PMP
Peewee Boys 5-10 Gup Microweight
Gold Leon Gia Bao Tran DSP
Silver Fraser Wells WKU
Bronze Liam Townsend XTRA
Bronze Kasper Klomjai TRI
Peewee Girls 5-8 Gup Hyperweight Plus
Gold Mabel Tata DSP
Silver Raquel Carter BOT
Peewee Girls 5-8 Gup Heavyweight
Gold Ruby Kendall PMWP
Silver Pearls Leota TRI
Bronze Zaretta Sionetali ZEA
Peewee Girls 5-8 Gup Middleweight
Gold Nikita Gillon XTRA
Silver Sarah Dunkley DSP
Bronze Lara Maynard DSP
Peewee Girls 5-8 Gup Microweight
Gold Ashley Porter DSP
Silver Charitra Parkinson INFP
Bronze Sarah Dodd XTRA
Bronze Eleisha Tuivaiti TRI
Junior Boys 9-10 Gup Heavyweight
Gold Renardo Tuaoi TRI
Silver Jaden Frandi DSP
Int Boys 6-10 Gup Hyperweight Plus
Gold Timoti Wharewaka TRI
Silver Daniel Mitasa DSP
Peewee Boys 9-10 Gup Middleweight
Gold Elaijah Tuivaiti TRI
Silver Jordan Hunter ZEA
Peewee Boys 9-10 Gup Lightweight
Gold Ethan Tuivaiti TRI
Silver Fletcher Bailey TRI
Bronze Harshanth Francis DSP
Bronze Cameron Welsh XTRA
Peewee Girls 9-10 Gup Microweight
Gold Samara Bennett XTRA
Silver Ava Flynn XTRA
Bronze Jovial Felise TRI

Special Technique Places

Mens Black Belt Special
Silver Robert Meleisea DSP
Bronze Brett Kimberley JSMR
Junior Mens Black Belt Special
Gold Ethan Parker PMP
Gold Joshua Campbell TRI
Silver Seshin Naidoo BOT
Int Mens Black Belt Special
Gold Vinukshan Chandrakumar DSP
Silver Aidan Campbell TRI
Mens Colour Belt Special
Gold Nehasi Tai DSP
Silver Tasi Tuigamala DSP
Bronze Jason Bown EPAK
Bronze Keith Speck PMP
Junior Mens Colour Belt Special
Gold Sanele Sagapolutele DSP
Int Mens Colour Belt Special
Gold Iosefa Perese TRI
Silver Nathan Passfield DSP
Bronze Anton Teau ZEA
Bronze Joshua Crandall JSMR
Int Womens Colour Belt Special
Peewee Mens Colour Belt Special
Gold Taine Hunter XTRA
Silver Dejaimero Iotua PMP
Peewee Womens Colour Belt Special
Gold Ruby Kendall PMWP
Silver Pearls Leota TRI
Bronze Eleisha Tuivaiti TRI

Power Test Places

Mens Black Belt Power
Gold Bradley Wickman PMP
Silver De Hoang Tran Do DSP
Silver Tony Do DSP
Womens Black Belt Power
Gold Monika Maynard DSP
Mens Colour Belt Power
Gold Jason Bown EPAK
Silver Damion Keeling EHWK
Bronze Noel Porter DSP
Womens Colour Belt Power
Gold Courtney Weir PMP
Junior Mens Black Belt Power
Gold Corey Hunter XTRA
Silver Robert Meleisea DSP
Bronze Ethan Parker PMP
Int Mens Black Belt Power
Gold Wayne (jnr) Tureia DSP
Silver Vinukshan Chandrakumar DSP
Bronze Aidan Campbell TRI
Junior Mens Colour Belt Power
Gold Sanele Sagapolutele DSP
Silver Aaron Crisp XTRA
Silver Jaden Frandi DSP
Junior Womens Colour Belt Power
Gold Sarena Teau ZEA
Silver Natasha Nicholas ZEA
Int Mens Colour Belt Power
Gold Iosefa Perese TRI
Silver Daniel Mitasa DSP
Bronze Devon Brown XTRA
Int Womens Colour Belt Power
Gold Jenna Dodd XTRA
Silver Jade Nicholas ZEA
Bronze Angel Mccreedy DSP
Peewee Mens Colour Belt Power
Gold Nicholas Seuili TRI
Silver Viper Klomjai TRI
Bronze Francis Prakash ZEA
Peewee Womens Colour Belt Power
Gold Zaretta Sionetali ZEA
Silver Ashley Porter DSP
Bronze Eleisha Tuivaiti TRI

 


Patterns, Sparring, Pre-arrngd Sparring, Team Patterns, Special Technique and Power (Juniors under 15 will be Punch on Pads)

Organiser: Mrs Natasha Iotua

Each club must provide 1 full time Umpire or Official per 5 members entered. If you don't have enough at your own club you can borrow from another. Please provide the organiser your list of umpires at closing date.

Power Rules

KIDS POWER PUNCH (Gup grades only, under 15 years)

This is a competition of elimination. Starting with say 8 students facing numbered identical small pads held by fingertips.  All 8 student punch at once and we watch and wait until all pads come to rest.  Then the student whose pad travels the least distance is eliminated and another round commences until a winner is found.  Students commence each round from L stance forearm guarding block and execute reverse punch - no running or jumping to punch. In competition the students that hold the pad also retrieve it for the competitor.  The mitts used will be similar to boxing focus mitts (for single hand).

ADULTS POWER KICK (Gup grades, 15 and over)

The winner is the adult who can break the most boards with a single kick of your own choice. 2 attempts are allowed (must be the same kick). For example, you could attempt a 6 board back kick and be unsuccessful, so then attempt to 5 boards on your 2nd attempt. There will be separate divisions for men and women and in different weight divisions, open to adults any rank.

Black belts compete with normal ITFNZ rules for Power. Techniques are: Knifehand (elbow for juniors), Side kick and turning kick


 




International Taekwon-Do Federation
Home | About Taekwon-Do | How to Join | Locations | News | Events | HP | Merchandise | Reference
Contact Us  Sponsors  Parents  Kids  Related Sites  Governance  Sign In 
Terms & Conditions : Privacy : © 1996 - 2017 International Taekwon-Do Foundation of New Zealand. Please do not re-publish material without permission.