Facebook Twitter YouTube
 


Bookmark and Share

Regionals: Counties Manukau 2012

Sunday 10th June 2012

Wesley College, Paerata Road, Auckland

Entrants List »  Results »

See Angela Dunn's Photo Gallery here »

Photos by Paul McPhail


Best Clubs

1st - Paul M Papakura

2nd Dragons Spirit Papatoetoe

3rd - Xtreme Pukekohe

4th - Tribal Otahuhu

 

Best Overall Belts

Black Belt Melissa Timperley PMP
Red Belt Monique Shepherd ZEA
Red Belt Courtney Weir PMP
Blue Belt Timoti Wharewaka TRI
Green Belt Kurt Bagby DSP
Yellow Belt Eleisha Tuivaiti TRI
White Belt Salesi Foketi PMP

Patterns Places

Male 2nd - 4th Dan+ Patterns
Gold Ethan Parker PMP
Silver Brett Kimberley JSMR
Female 3rd Dan Patterns
Gold Melissa Timperley PMP
Silver Courtney Meleisea DSP
Bronze Alisa Parker PMP
Bronze Toni Moki PMP
Male 1st Dan Patterns Adult
Gold Corey Hunter XTRA
Silver Paul Easton DSP
Bronze Steven Heke PMP
Female 1st Dan Patterns Adult
Gold Paige Moki PMP
Silver Vienna Parker PMP
Male 2nd Dan Patterns Junior
Gold Vinukshan Chandrakumar DSP
Silver Aidan Campbell TRI
Bronze Joshua Campbell TRI
Female 1st Dan Patterns Junior
Gold Angel Mccreedy DSP
Silver Georgia Moore DSP
Bronze Stephanie Foster PMP
Male Red Belt Patterns Adult
Gold Paul Lockwood PMWP
Silver Mark Nicol BOT
Female Red Belt Patterns Adult
Gold Courtney Weir PMP
Silver Cher Brown PMP
Male Red Belt Patterns Junior
Gold Jaeden West PMP
Silver Dylan Cooper BOT
Bronze Viper Klomjai TRI
Bronze Harrison-hapai Tourangi DSP
Female Red Belt Patterns Junior
Gold Monique Shepherd ZEA
Silver Karlene Hunter XTRA
Bronze Catherine Stanisich DSP
Bronze Swarali Kiran Nandal DSP
Male Blue Belt Patterns Adult
Gold Daryl Carter BOT
Silver Noel Porter DSP
Bronze James Allan PMP
Bronze Shauney Leigh Ransom DSP
Male Blue Belt Patterns Junior
Gold Timoti Wharewaka TRI
Silver Taine Hunter XTRA
Bronze Mackenzie Lamb PMWP
Bronze Xavier Mata DSP
Female Blue Belt Patterns Junior
Gold Courtney Church PMP
Silver Mabel Tata DSP
Bronze Taylor Fleming EPAK
Bronze Ashley Porter DSP
Male Green Belt Patterns Adult
Gold Jennifer Penfold PMP
Silver Kurt Bagby DSP
Bronze Rodney Mitasa DSP
Bronze Sei Brown PMP
Male Green Belt Patterns Junior
Gold Leon Gia Bao Tran DSP
Silver Kayne Lockwood PMWP
Bronze Joshua Hart PMP
Bronze Sidney Benjamin Piggin DSP
Female Green Belt Patterns Junior
Gold Sarena Teau ZEA
Silver Ang'el Teaukura DSP
Bronze Dorothy Mitasa DSP
Bronze Jade Nicholas ZEA
Male Yellow Belt Patterns
Gold Michael James Herewini DSP
Silver Ethan Wykes XTRA
Bronze Troy Kendall PMWP
Bronze Dean Cooper BOT
Female Yellow Belt Patterns Junior
Gold Erikka-lee Foketi PMP
Silver Layne George PMP
Bronze Brianna Campbell TRI
Bronze Abigal Webb INFP
Male White Belt Patterns Adult
Gold Tejas Shah PMP
Silver Matthew Pilcher DSP
Male White Belt Patterns Junior
Gold Neihana Cook PMP
Silver Salesi Foketi PMP
Bronze Blake Foster XTRA
Bronze Phoenix Tararo XTRA
Female White Belt Patterns Junior
Gold Pania Wharewaka TRI
Silver Sarah Palmer JSMR
Bronze Mikaela Emond XTRA
Bronze Tiana Nelly Bing DSP

Sparring Places

Mens Dan Heavyweight
Gold Ethan Parker PMP
Silver Bradley Wickman PMP
Bronze Mitch Rae XTRA
Bronze Corey Hunter XTRA
Womens Dan Middleweight
Gold Melissa Timperley PMP
Silver Toni Moki PMP
Bronze Paige Moki PMP
Veteran Mens Dan Hyperweight Plus
Gold Bruce Harrison DSP
Veteran Mens Dan Hyperweight
Gold Keith Speck PMP
Silver Steven Heke PMP
Junior Boys Dan Heavyweight
Gold Joshua Campbell TRI
Silver Dylan Cooper BOT
Bronze Aidan Campbell TRI
Bronze Vinukshan Chandrakumar DSP
Junior Girls Dan Hyperweight
Gold Georgia Moore DSP
Silver Angel Mccreedy DSP
Bronze Stephanie Foster PMP
Womens 1-4/Gup Heavyweight
Gold Courtney Weir PMP
Silver Cher Brown PMP
Bronze Shauney Leigh Ransom DSP
Junior Boys 1-4 Gup Hyperweight
Gold Timoti Wharewaka TRI
Silver Khrystian Kalolo DSP
Bronze Joseph Moukhtar BOT
Junior Boys 1-4 Gup Heavyweight
Gold Devon Brown XTRA
Silver Caleb Ihaia XTRA
Bronze Luis Borja BOT
Bronze Aaron Crisp XTRA
Junior Boys 1-4 Gup Lightweight
Gold Ryan Butchers BOT
Silver Jagmohan Singh DSP
Int Boys 1-4 Gup Heavyweight
Gold Miro Macapagal BOT
Silver Matthew Laguda BOT
Bronze Harrison-hapai Tourangi DSP
Int Boys 1-4 Gup Middleweight
Gold Mackenzie Lamb PMWP
Silver Viper Klomjai TRI
Bronze Basant Singh DSP
Bronze Kieran Welsh XTRA
Int Boys 1-4 Gup Lightweight
Gold Jared Wood PMP
Silver Jaeden West PMP
Bronze Dean Cooper BOT
Bronze Sean Kumar TRI
Int Girls 1-4 Gup Hyperweight Plus
Gold Monique Shepherd ZEA
Silver Mabel Tata DSP
Int Girls 1-4 Gup Middleweight
Gold Taylor Fleming EPAK
Silver Mackenzie Cameron PMP
Bronze Brooke Theobald XTRA
Int Girls 1-4 Gup Lightweight
Gold Karlene Hunter XTRA
Silver Niketa Wells PMP
Bronze Swarali Kiran Nandal DSP
Bronze Arushi Shetty DSP
Peewee Boys 1-4 Gup Lightweight
Gold Francis Prakash ZEA
Mens 1-10 Gup Hyperweight Plus
Gold Lua Taisou Mose DSP
Silver Daryl Carter BOT
Bronze Rodney Mitasa DSP
Bronze James Allan PMP
Womens 5-8 Gup Lightweight
Gold Jennifer Penfold PMP
Silver Susanna West PMP
Veteran Mens 5-10 Gup Hyperweight Plus
Gold Sei Brown PMP
Silver Kerry Wharerau PMP
Bronze Samuel Kalolo DSP
Bronze Kurt Bagby DSP
Veteran Mens 5-8 Gup Heavyweight
Gold Kerry Tuhiwai PMP
Silver Stephen Wells PMP
Junior Boys 5-8 Gup Hyperweight Plus
Gold Nathan Passfield DSP
Silver John Taylor TOT
Bronze Daniel Mitasa DSP
Bronze Michael James Herewini DSP
Junior Boys 5-8 Gup Hyperweight
Gold Kerrie Pirini TOT
Silver Atticus Meredith Lelei DSP
Junior Boys 5-8 Gup Heavyweight
Gold Luke Kendall PMWP
Silver Joshua Hart PMP
Junior Girls 5-8 Gup Hyperweight
Gold Courtney Church PMP
Silver Sarena Teau ZEA
Bronze Katie Moore DSP
Bronze Natasha Nicholas ZEA
Int Boys 5-8 Gup Heavyweight
Gold Sidney Benjamin Piggin DSP
Silver Nicholas Valeri Bing DSP
Bronze Selvin Pillay DSP
Int Boys 5-8 Gup Middleweight
Gold Anthony James Cotton DSP
Int Boys 5-8 Gup Lightweight
Gold Styn Tissink JSMR
Silver Troy Kendall PMWP
Int Girls 5-8 Gup Hyperweight
Gold Jade Nicholas ZEA
Silver Erikka-lee Foketi PMP
Bronze Mereana Teaukura DSP
Int Girls 5-8 Gup Heavyweight
Gold Sokunvattey Nath DSP
Silver Connie Passfield DSP
Bronze Trinity Staunton DSP
Bronze Ang'el Teaukura DSP
Int Girls 5-8 Gup Middleweight
Gold Layne George PMP
Silver Maddison Jourdain XTRA
Peewee Boys 5-8 Gup Heavyweight
Gold Lebamanoi Oloit Tata DSP
Peewee Boys 5-8 Gup Middleweight
Gold Tamati Rapana XTRA
Silver Albert Nath DSP
Peewee Boys 5-8 Gup Lightweight
Gold Mason Allan PMP
Silver Cameron Welsh XTRA
Bronze Leon Gia Bao Tran DSP
Bronze Kayne Lockwood PMWP
Peewee Boys 5-8 Gup Microweight
Gold Daniel Lockwood PMWP
Silver Liam Townsend XTRA
Bronze Cruize Chetty BOT
Peewee Girls 5-8 Gup Heavyweight
Gold Alexis Vaughan PMWP
Silver Tiana Nelly Bing DSP
Bronze Paschalia Tupou DSP
Peewee Girls 4-8 Gup Middleweight
Gold Ashley Porter DSP
Silver Brianna Campbell TRI
Bronze Eleisha Tuivaiti TRI
Bronze Raihara Passfield DSP
Peewee Girls 5-8 Gup Microweight
Gold Storm Wykes XTRA
Silver Tatum Clotworthy PMWP
Bronze Aleah Letfus DSP
Bronze Ava Thompson XTRA
Junior Boys 9-10 Gup Heavyweight
Gold Immanuel Taumaunu TOT
Silver Jermaine Joseph TOT
Int Boys 9-10 Gup Heavyweight
Gold Kupe Rogers TOT
Silver Blake Foster XTRA
Int Boys 9-10 Gup Middleweight
Gold Jonathan Mcgregor XTRA
Silver Cassius Felise DSP
Int Boys 9-10 Gup Lightweight
Gold Connor Baird PMWP
Int Girls 9-10 Gup Hyperweight
Gold Pania Wharewaka TRI
Silver Mikaela Emond XTRA
Peewee Boys 9-10 Gup Middleweight
Gold Salesi Foketi PMP
Silver Bradley Hall PMP
Peewee Boys 9-10 Gup Lightweight
Gold Neihana Cook PMP
Silver Ethan Tararo XTRA
Bronze Phoenix Tararo XTRA
Bronze Ethan Tuivaiti TRI

Special Technique Places

Mens Black Belt Special
Gold Bradley Wickman PMP
Silver Ethan Parker PMP
Bronze Brett Kimberley JSMR
Womens Black Belt Special
Gold Melissa Timperley PMP
Bronze Paige Moki PMP
Bronze Stephanie Foster PMP
Junior Mens Black Belt Special
Gold Mitchell Leong DSP
Silver Robert Meleisea DSP
Bronze Vinukshan Chandrakumar DSP
Int Mens Black Belt Special
Gold Aidan Campbell TRI
Mens Colour Belt Special
Gold Kurt Bagby DSP
Silver James Allan PMP
Bronze Kerry Tuhiwai PMP
Bronze Daryl Carter BOT
Womens Colour Belt Special
Gold Courtney Weir PMP
Junior Mens Colour Belt Special
Gold Nathan Passfield DSP
Silver Jermaine Joseph TOT
Bronze Timoti Wharewaka TRI
Junior Womens Colour Belt Special
Gold Monique Shepherd ZEA
Silver Sarena Teau ZEA
Bronze Natasha Nicholas ZEA
Int Mens Colour Belt Special
Gold Miro Macapagal BOT
Silver Kerrie Pirini TOT
Bronze Matthew Laguda BOT
Int Womens Colour Belt Special
Gold Jade Nicholas ZEA
Bronze Taylor Fleming EPAK
Peewee Mens Colour Belt Special
Gold Francis Prakash ZEA
Silver Salesi Foketi PMP
Bronze Kayne Lockwood PMWP
Peewee Womens Colour Belt Special
Gold Eleisha Tuivaiti TRI
Silver Brianna Campbell TRI
Bronze Tatum Clotworthy PMWP

Power Test Places

Mens Black Belt Power
Gold Bruce Harrison DSP
Silver Bradley Wickman PMP
Bronze Ethan Parker PMP
Womens Black Belt Power
Gold Kristy Leong DSP
Silver Toni Moki PMP
Bronze Melissa Timperley PMP
Bronze Vienna Parker PMP
Mens Colour Belt Power
Gold Kurt Bagby DSP
Silver Samuel Kalolo DSP
Bronze Alan Cooper BOT
Bronze Rodney Mitasa DSP
Womens Colour Belt Power
Gold Cher Brown PMP
Silver Courtney Weir PMP
Junior Mens Black Belt Power
Gold Mitchell Leong DSP
Silver Robert Meleisea DSP
Bronze Joshua Campbell TRI
Junior Womens Black Belt Power
Silver Georgia Moore DSP
Bronze Stephanie Foster PMP
Int Mens Black Belt Power
Gold Aidan Campbell TRI
Junior Mens Colour Belt Power
Gold Nathan Passfield DSP
Silver Devon Brown XTRA
Bronze Atticus Meredith Lelei DSP
Bronze Aaron Crisp XTRA
Junior Womens Colour Belt Power
Gold Natasha Nicholas ZEA
Silver Monique Shepherd ZEA
Bronze Sarena Teau ZEA
Int Mens Colour Belt Power
Gold Harrison-hapai Tourangi DSP
Silver Mackenzie Lamb PMWP
Bronze Cassius Felise DSP
Int Womens Colour Belt Power
Peewee Mens Colour Belt Power
Gold Salesi Foketi PMP
Silver Neihana Cook PMP
Bronze Andrew Campbell TRI
Peewee Womens Colour Belt Power
Gold Eleisha Tuivaiti TRI
Silver Storm Wykes XTRA
Bronze Tiana Nelly Bing DSP

PreArranged Sparring

Pre Arranged Sparring
Gold Trojans Dan
Gold Lockwood Boys Gup

RULES

Patterns, Sparring, Pre-arrngd Sparring, Special Technique and Power (Juniors under 15 will be Punch on Pads)

Each club must provide 1 full time Umpire or Official per 5 members entered. If you don't have enough at your own club you can borrow from another. Please provide the organiser your list of umpires at closing date.

Power Rules

KIDS POWER PUNCH (Gup grades only, under 15 years)

This is a competition of elimination. Starting with say 8 students facing numbered identical small pads held by fingertips.  All 8 student punch at once and we watch and wait until all pads come to rest.  Then the student whose pad travels the least distance is eliminated and another round commences until a winner is found.  Students commence each round from L stance forearm guarding block and execute reverse punch - no running or jumping to punch. In competition the students that hold the pad also retrieve it for the competitor.  The mitts used will be similar to boxing focus mitts (for single hand).

ADULTS POWER KICK (Gup grades, 15 and over)

The winner is the adult who can break the most boards with a single kick of your own choice. 2 attempts are allowed (must be the same kick). For example, you could attempt a 6 board back kick and be unsuccessful, so then attempt to 5 boards on your 2nd attempt. There will be separate divisions for men and women and in different weight divisions, open to adults any rank.

Black belts compete with normal ITFNZ rules for Power. Techniques are: Knifehand (elbow for juniors), Side kick and turning kick


 




International Taekwon-Do Federation
Home | About Taekwon-Do | How to Join | Locations | News | Events | HP | Merchandise | Reference
Contact Us  Sponsors  Parents  Kids  Related Sites  Governance  Sign In 
Terms & Conditions : Privacy : © 1996 - 2017 International Taekwon-Do Foundation of New Zealand. Please do not re-publish material without permission.